Governing Body Membership and Responsibilities

Karen Chaplin

co-opted governor | curriculum & ethos committee | curriculum | maths | head teacher performance management panel 
First appointed 14 Nov 2017 - Term of office ends 13 Nov 2025

I have been a governor at Belgrave since 2017 and I am committed to supporting the school to achieve the best outcomes for all our pupils. I am passionate about children receiving an exciting, quality education which sets them up as confident learners for the future.  

My initial involvement with Belgrave began in 2014, when my son started in reception.  I also volunteer weekly in year six and have done this for several years.  

My background is in primary education, having taught across KS2 for over 15 years. In that time, I have experience of teaching in a variety of school settings and have worked most recently as Assistant Head teacher at a large Wirral primary school.


Tim Clifton

staff governor | curriculum & ethos committee
First appointed 1 Sep 2018- Term of office ends 31 Aug 2022

Tim Clifton - self portrait

I have been a teacher here at Belgrave Primary School since 2010 and a staff governor since 2018.

I am a senior leader here in school and the year six teacher. I have a range of responsibilities including maths coordinator, curriculum lead and pupil premium coordinator.

I find my role as governor very rewarding and it is a pleasure to work with such a great team of fellow governors who contribute so much and are so valuable to the life of the school.


Churni Jennings

co-opted governor | chair of governors | curriculum & ethos committee | head teacher performance management panel
First appointed 16 Dec 2016 - Term of office ends 10 Nov 2024

I have two children at Belgrave Primary School, where I was elected governor in 2016. I was also honoured to be elected Chair of Governors in November 2020. 

My background is in chartered accountancy with years of experience in practice, commerce, industry and most recently, in education. Since 2007, I have been working as an educator, firstly in professional education and then more recently in higher education. 

I am delighted to support the school in acting in the best interests of its pupils. I firmly believe in children receiving a top quality education which will be invaluable to them for the rest of their lives and I feel privileged to be able to support Belgrave's vision, ethos and exceptional approach to teaching and learning.


Andy Lucas

parent governor | operational committee
First appointed 7 Dec 2020 - Term of office ends 6 Dec 2024


Franck Schmidlin

co-opted governor | operational committee (chair) | pay panel | english
First appointed 13 Feb 2018 - Term of office ends 30 Nov 2025

I am a Frenchman, employed as a Senior IT consultant.
My 2 daughters have studied at Belgrave, with the youngest currently in Y5, and I have been a governor since January 2018.

My role as governor is to be a critical friend to the wonderful staff of Belgrave, supportive of their efforts, but never afraid to question and challenge them when necessary.


Amrith Shetty

parent governor | operational committee | pay panel 
First appointed 7 Dec 2020 - Term of office ends 6 Dec 2024

amrith.jpg

I became a parent governor in 2020 when my daughter joined reception.  My interest in the role comes from wanting to play a small part in shaping the future of the school and supporting the excellent team to make the school experience as rewarding as possible for all children.

I am passionate about and have experience in focussing on the wider aspects of life to bring about mental, emotional and physical wellbeing.  I am enthusiastic about challenging accepted thinking, embracing change and reducing inequalities in our community.  I would like education to be holistic, enjoyable and fulfilling. 


Rev Neil Stacey

co-opted governor | vice-chair of governors | curriculum & ethos committee (chair) | looked after children | safeguarding
First appointed 22 Nov 2016 - Term of office ends 21 Nov 2024

Our son, Ben, has been happy all the way through his time at Belgrave, so I am keen to help the school to continue to provide an excellent, broad education for children. I have 3 older children, who each went to university; one of them is now a secondary school teacher. Previously I have had experience of being a school governor in two primary schools in East Middlesbrough. As a new governor again, I am looking forward to learning again how best to support the school!


Lynne Taylor

staff governor | curriculum & ethos committee | e-safety
First appointed 20 Oct 2015 - Term of office ends 30 Nov 2025

I am a staff governor, my school role is Deputy Head and SENDCo. 

I have been a governor for 17 years.  I have also been a governor in my previous role so have worked alongside many people in different committees, I am always very impressed with the amount of time, energy, expertise and commitment that governors give to school on a voluntary basis and would like to thank my fellow governors for their time, challenge and support. 

I particularly enjoy being able to advocate for children with different needs and ensure that all decision making reflects our ethos of inclusivity and diversity. 

 

Ex-Governors whose term ended in the last 12 months

Rhonwen Barraclough

co-opted governor | curriculum & ethos committee | english | mental health and wellbeing| head teacher performance management panel 
First appointed 24 Mar 2014 - Term of office ended 14 Mar 2022


Carena Graham

parent governor | operational committee (chair) | website compliance
First appointed 1 May 2018 - Term of office ended 30 Apr 2022


Chris Martin

parent governor | operational committee | pay panel
First appointed 1 May 2018 - Term of office ended 30 Apr 2022

 

 

Belgrave Primary School, Five Ashes Road, Westminster Park, Chester CH4 7QS

Tel: 01244 421332 | Email: admin@belgrave.cheshire.sch.uk

Good Diabetes Care in School
fmsis Logo
School Games Gold
No Outsiders Logo
Local Living Wage West Cheshire
The Basic Skills Agency
STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS